Customer Helpline
08592888800

Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 06/06/2015

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully before using Halalscart services. Accessing or using the information and the contents on the website or subscribing to the services signifies your acknowledgement and acceptance of the Privacy Policy.  

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is provided by Neoline Info Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Halalscart (hereinafter referred to as “Neoline Info Solutions” or “Halalscart”) to familiarize the users of the website (hereinafter referred to as “Users” or “You”) with the manner in which Halalscart acquires, uses and disposes Your information collected through the website www.halascart.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

 

Your privacy is of utmost importance to Halalscart. Halascart shall use the User information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.      Information and Data Collected

1.1. Halalscart collects both personal and non-personal information through the Website. The User shall only submit right and accurate information and shall not provide any misleading information.

1.2. Non personal information which includes the user browsing activity, frequency of visits, purchase pattern, ip address, browsers or operating system used, duration of stay and other statistical information are collected with an objective to improve the effectiveness of the Website and the services. Some of the non-personal information shall be shared with our investors, advertisers, strategic partners or sponsors for the growth and enhancement of the Website.

 

2.      Personal Information

2.1. The personal information includes any data that can used to identify or contact a User and shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, address, age, date of birth, gender, telephone number, email address and other demographic information. The User shall provide the required personal information during the registration, order placing, transacting or during account validation.

2.2. Halalscart shall not share the personal information of the Users with any third parties without the User’s explicit consent.

2.3. Personal Information like the address and the contact details shall be shared with the Website’s third party distribution partners so as to ensure the product or service delivery.

2.4. Halascart may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court
orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

2.5. Halalscart assure the Users that their personal information is stored under physically and technologically secured locations.

 

 

3.      Third Party Advertisements and Links

Halalscart may provide third-party advertisements or links to other websites that may or may not collect personally identifiable details about the User. Halalscart shall not be responsible for the contents or the privacy policies of such websites. The information provided by the User to these websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites. Halalcart shall not be responsible for the third party websites or the Internet advertising companies that make use of technology to acquire the User’s ip address, cookies or any information of such sort.

 

4.      Choice to Opt-out

Halalscart provide the choice to the Users to opt-out of the non-essential marketing and promotional communications from the Website. However, the Users shall continue to receive the communication mails and SMS related to the product order or payment transaction.

 

5.      Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by a web server on a web browser with an aim to retrieve them from that browser at a later time. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. Halalscart place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. The Users are advised to sign out from the account after the session.

 

6.      Security

Halalscart has strict security guidelines to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the User information and has taken strong security measures making use of the latest and appropriate technology, to secure all data and protect the information from any kind of misuse, loss or alteration. Halascart shall ensure the prevention of any unauthorized or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to the User information. All the payment transactions are directed through encrypted channels that makes it extremely difficult for any unauthorized access to the sensitive information.

 

7.     User Consent

By using the website or by submitting the information during the registration, the User consent Halalscart to the collection, usage and sharing of the User information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Any change in the Privacy Policy shall be updated in the Website.

 

8.      Questions or Complaints

The Users are advised to contact Halascart in case there is any concern or grievances about the privacy. Halalscart shall review and resolve the issue at the earliest.

 

9.      Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Halalscart’s Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy etc. are published as under:

Grievance Officer Name: Muhamad Waseem
email address: vmmwaseem
@neoline.in